Keith Lusher 10.15.25
[…] There’s just one problem. It never happened. Texas Parks and Wildlife officials confirmed the entire incident was a hoax, a piece of social media fiction that fooled millions of readers who shared it across hunting forums, Facebook groups, X, and news aggregators.
While the story may be fiction, it raises a legitimate question that any hunter might instinctively wonder about: what actually constitutes hunting in the eyes of the law?

What Constitutes Hunting in Texas?
According to Texas Parks and Wildlife Code Chapter 1, Section 1.101, “hunt” is defined as “capture, trap, take, or kill, or an attempt to capture, trap, take, or kill.” The code further defines “take” as “collect, hook, hunt, net, shoot, or snare, by any means or device, and includes an attempt to take.”
That phrase “by any means or device” is the kicker. The law doesn’t specify firearms, bows, or traps. It’s intentionally broad, covering any method used to pursue game animals.